CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 G84069

Ms. Kathy Brennan
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073

RE: The tariff classification of a hiking kit from China

Dear Ms. Brennan:

In your letter dated November 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is item 062-0048, a Hiking Kit. The kit contains various items: a pocketknife, a small flashlight, a whistle, a combination compass-thermometer-zipper-pull, a journal, and a pencil. The items are packed in a lidded, cardboard box. The kit is not considered a set for tariff purposes as it is not put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. For duty purposes, the box will be considered packing. The pocketknife is a folding knife with various tool attachments.

The applicable subheading for the pocketknife will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent.

The flashlight is 4 ½ inches long [11.5 cm.] and is made of metal.

The applicable subheading for the flashlight, will be 8513.10.2000, HTS, which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy... flashlights. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

The whistle is of metal and is 2 ½ inches long [6.4 cm.] It hangs from a ball chain.

The applicable subheading for the whistle will be 9208.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for whistles, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The spiral-bound journal is a 6 3/4 x 4 3/4-inch [17.2 cm x 12.2 cm.] book composed of a quantity of blank paper pages bound within paperboard covers.

The applicable subheading for the journal will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for notebooks, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.6%.

The compass/thermometer is a composite good consisting of separate 1-inch [2.54 cm.] instruments mounted on a strip of textile. A D-snap hook allows the assembly to hang from a zipper or belt.

The applicable subheading for the compass/thermometer will be 9025.80.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, non-electrical, non-recording thermometers, combined with other instruments. The duty rate will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

The pencil is an ordinary lead pencil.

The applicable subheading for the pencil will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The duty rate will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Cased pencils from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at:

Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division